Cart 0 items Cart 0 items

We deliver products to you for FREE* on a minimum term

Privacy

Privacy

Important Information

For your credit application to apply to rent, you will need to supply:

Personal and identification information including:

  1. Your name, date of birth and marital status
  2. Drivers license or passport details
  3. Contact details
  4. Business Details if you are applying as a business

Address information including:

  1. Landlord or mortgage details including address and phone number
  2. Previous address details if you have lived in the current residence for less than 2 years

Income information including (home rentals only):

  1. Employers address and contact details
  2. Previous employer details if you have been in your current job for less than 2 years

If there is a second applicant, you will also need their information as stated above.

This is the privacy policy of Thorn Group Limited ABN 54 072 507 147 (“Thorn”) and its related companies. In this policy “we “ us” and “our” refers to each of these companies.
We also have a policy on management of credit reporting information which is available at https://www.radio-rentals.com.au/credit-policy

About us

Related companies of Thorn include:

  • Thorn Australia Pty Ltd ABN 63 008 454 439 and Australian Credit Licence 383003, which trades as Radio Rentals (except in South Australia) and Rentlo in South Australia and also trades as Thorn Equipment Finance, Thorn Money and under other names.
  • Cashfirst Pty Ltd ABN 36 127 647 465, which trades as Cashfirst, Thorn Money and Thorn Financial Services.
  • National Credit Management Limited ABN 85 008 281 123.
  • A.C.N. 119 211 317 Pty Ltd trading as Great Western Asset Management ABN 58 119 211 317 and Australian Credit Licence 387854.

Our contact details are as follows:

Address: PO Box 6244, Silverwater NSW 1811

Phone: (02) 9101 5000

Fax: (02) 9101 5033

Email: dispute.resolution@thorn.com.au

Protecting your privacy

We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”), the Privacy Act, and, when applicable, the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (“CR Code”).

Words defined in the Privacy Act, the APPs and the CR Code have the same meaning we used in this policy. Our credit reporting policy includes details of the credit reporting bodies to which we are likely to disclose your credit information. It also includes information about your rights in relation to credit reporting information, including access and correction, and what can happen if we provide information about you to a credit reporting body. You’ll find a link to our privacy policy and credit reporting policy on our website at https://www.radio-rentals.com.au/credit-policy. Please take a moment to review these policies if you need to know more about information privacy. You can request to have them provided to you in an alternative form such as a hard copy.

Personal information that we collect and hold

We may collect personal information about you such as:

  • your name, current address details, previous address details, and landlord or mortgage details including address and phone number;
  • date of birth, gender, and marital status;
  • government identifiers such as driver licence number and passport details;
  • email address and telephone/mobile numbers;
  • financial information (including credit history), bank account and/or credit card details, and personal references;
  • current and previous place of employment, position within the current and previous place of employment, employer’s address and contact details, previous employer details, and business details (if you are applying as a business); and
  • sensitive information about you in relation to insurance products or if you are seeking assistance with financial hardship.

We collect information about your accounts and transactions with us. We may also collect information when you use our websites. Please refer to the Websites section of this policy for further details.

If there is another applicant named in a credit application, you may need to provide their personal information, and you warrant that the other applicant has consented to the collection of their personal information for the reasons it is being collected.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways. Mainly we will collect information from you when you knowingly provide it to us by telephone, in person or in documentation such as an application form (which may be an online application). We also collect information when you make a request or enquiry of us.

We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources or third parties, such as a referee provided by you, a credit reporting body or other credit provider, an insurer of your property, or a person selling your debt to us or engaging us to collect the debt.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about individuals when it is necessary for us to carry on our business functions or to comply with laws.

Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide our services to you or provide them to the same standard.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to answer your enquiry and/or provide the information or service that you requested.

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to enable us to develop, administer and manage our services and businesses;
  • to customise services to better meet your needs and preferences;
  • to assess your application and manage your account with us;
  • to compile a customer profile about you to serve you better;
  • to engage a credit reporting body to conduct a credit and reference check;
  • to assess your creditworthiness;
  • for billing purposes and collection of debts;
  • statistical purposes;
  • future promotional and marketing purposes through a range of direct marketing channels that include electronic direct marketing(email and (SMS), telephone, voice call and direct mail (post) so that we can inform you of special offers, promotions and competitions;
  • for research purposes to better improve our websites, products or services;
  • any other customer support purposes;
  • to notify credit providers of a default by you of your agreement with us;
  • to advise credit providers of the status of your agreement with us, in circumstances where you are in default with credit providers;
  • to deal with complaints;
  • to enforce our rights when you are in breach; and
  • when authorised or required by law. These laws include:
    • the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), which requires us to collect personal information about you when verifying your identity;
    • the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth), which requires us to make inquiries about you when assessing an application for credit by you; and
    • the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 (Cth), under which we may need to collect personal information about you to record a security interest on the Personal Property Securities Register.

When we may disclose your personal information to third parties

In the course of conducting our business we may provide your personal information to:

  • related companies of ours;
  • distributors and introducers of our products and services;
  • credit reporting bodies;
  • other credit providers and insurers;
  • service providers including mailhouses, printers, call centres, marketing companies, and technology providers;
  • government bodies;
  • persons who act as your guarantor or who provide security for credit to you;
  • debt collectors and assignees of your debts;
  • a recognised external dispute resolution scheme of which we are a member; and
  • our professional advisors, including our lawyers, auditors and accountants.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • to meet the purpose for which it was submitted;
  • if we have your consent to do so or otherwise when we are authorised by law;
  • if we are required by law to disclose the information.

Overseas disclosure

We are likely to disclose personal information about you to overseas recipients who provide services for us and who do not have an Australian link. Those recipients are likely to be located in The Philippines.

We may also store or hold personal information about you in electronic storage and networked systems operated by our service providers. Your information stored in this way may be disclosed in countries outside Australia. It is not practicable to specify in which other countries your personal information may be stored, as electronic networking storage systems can be accessed through the internet from various countries.

If you consent to us disclosing your personal information to an overseas recipient in the situations described above, we are not required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

By using our services you agree to us disclosing and storing your personal information to overseas recipients as described above.

Security

All personal information held by us will be handled and stored in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

We will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Websites

We have a number of websites, including websites which allow you to apply for credit (all referred to as the “Website” in this policy).

When you visit the Website, we or agencies on our behalf and our internet service provider may monitor and make a record of your visit and log the following “clickstream data” for statistical purposes:

  • your server’s IP address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the pages you accessed and any documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited and the site you move to;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • the date and time of your visit.

For example, this information may be used to find out how the Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times, so that may we may evaluate and improve our Website’s performance.

The Website may use cookies to provide a customised online experience. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called cookie.txt. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies are placed on your computer for the duration of a session and are used for session management purposes and do not contain any personal details. Periodically they can safely be deleted with no effect on future sessions. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies, you will be able to view information-only pages on the Website.

When you are on the Website you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personally identifiable information. This privacy policy is strictly limited to the collection, storage and use of personally identifiable information collected from our customers, in the course of our businesses, and does not apply to any third parties. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any third party websites, and assume no liability for the privacy practices of these websites. You should therefore check the individual privacy policy of any third party when accessing other websites that may be linked to the Website.

How to access and amend personal information

On request from you we will provide details of the personal information we hold about you. The release of information is subject to some exceptions such as information relating to existing or any anticipated legal proceedings, together with exceptions provided by the Privacy Act.

Unless unusual circumstances apply, we should provide access to you within 30 days of the request.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for providing access to your information when permitted by law.

To protect your personal information, the request to us must be in writing and can be sent by letter or facsimile or email. All correspondence should be addressed to:

Mail: The Privacy Officer 6244, Silverwater NSW 1811

Fax: (02) 9101 5033

Email: dispute.resolution@thorn.com.au

Our objective is to respond to any request within a reasonable timeframe.

We also aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Amendment of personal information will be conducted upon written or verbal request from you. You can contact us on (02) 9101 5000 or write to The Privacy Officer to do this.

Complaints

We are committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information. Complaints you may have about your personal information can be lodged with the person you have been dealing with, a local branch, or by using our contact details in this policy.

We will attempt to resolve any complaint within 10 working days. If resolution is not possible within this timeframe we will contact you to discuss the matter further.

You also have the right under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

Changes to this policy

This policy is subject to change over time without prior notice. We may amend this policy by updating this posting.

Copies of this policy

You can ask us to provide you with a copy of this policy, including a hard copy, by contacting us using the contact details above.

Date published: 12 March 2014